Home

About the MRLF

Community Services

Take Action!

Sign up with Minneapolis Unions
e-Activist List


Photo Gallery

Labor Review newspaper

Labor Review Archive Project

Calendar

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation

Promote Your Page Too


 


 

2016 Endorsements
Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation, AFL-CIO

This list last updated October 27, 2016

LOCAL RACES

Anoka County Commissioner
District 1
Marsha VanDenburgh
District 3
Nyle Zikmund

Hennepin County Commissioner
District 1
Mike Opat
District 5
Debbie Goettel

Minneapolis School Board
At Large
Kim Ellison

District 2

Kerry Jo Felder

District 4
Bob Walser

District 6
Ira Jourdain


Minneapolis School Levy
VOTE YES!

Brooklyn Park City Council
East District
Reva Chamblis

West District

Susan Pha

Columbia Heights City Council
At Large
Sean Broom

Coon Rapids City Council
Ward 1
Julia Stevens

Crystal Mayor
ReNae Bowman

Crystal City Council
Ward 1
Therese Kiser

Ward 3
John Budziszewski

Fridley City Council
At Large
Bob Barnette

North Suburban Hospital District Board
At Large
Linda Hamilton

Mounds View
Bridget Lundquist

Spring Lake Park
Corbin Matilla

Osseo School Board
At Large
Meghan Curtis
Carey Raph
Jesse Winkler

Richfield City Council
District 3
Maria Regan Gonzalez

Robbinsdale City Council
District 1
Bill Blonigan

Robbinsdale School Board
At Large
Helen Bassett
John Vento

St. Francis School Board
At Large
Peter Onstad
Sean Sullivan
Laura Waterworth

St. Michael-Albertville School Board
At Large
Tom Polinceusz




STATE LEGISLATURE

Minnesota House of Representatives

(Minneapolis area endorsements by the Minnesota AFL-CIO)

(for complete list of Minnesota AFL-CIO legislative endorsements, visit
http://www.mnaflcio.org/updates/2016-political-endorsements

District 18B Darrell H. Mosel
District 29A Cortney Phillips
District 29B Steve Kilburn
District 30A Sarah Hamlin
District 30B Margaret Fernandez
District 34B Kristen Bahner
District 35A Andrew Hillebregt
District 35B
Wes Volkenant
District 36A
Kevin Parker
District 36B Melissa Hortman
District 37A Erin Koegel
District 37B Susan Witt
District 38A
Kevin Fogarty
District 40A
Mike Nelson
District 40B Debra Hilstrom
District 41A
Connie Bernardy
District 41B
Mary Kunesh-Podein
District 44A Ginny Klevorn
District 44B Jon Applebaum
District 45A
Lyndon Carlson
District 45B
Mike Freiberg
District 46A Peggy Flanagan
District 46B Cheryl Youakim
District 48A Laurie Pryor
District 49A
Ron Erhardt
District 49B
Paul Rosenthal
District 50A
Linda Slocum
District 50B Andrew Carlson
District 56A Jared Christiansen
District 59A Fue Lee
District 59B Raymond Dehn
District 60A
Diane Loeffler
District 60B
Ilhan Omar
District 61A
Frank Hornstein
District 61B Paul Thissen
District 62A
Karen Clark
District 62B Susan Allen
District 63A Jim Davnie
District 63B
Jean Wagenius

Minnesota Senate

(Minneapolis area endorsements by the Minnesota AFL-CIO)

(for complete list of Minnesota AFL-CIO legislative endorsements, visit
http://www.mnaflcio.org/updates/2016-political-endorsements

District 29 Janice Kittok
District 30 P.J. LaCroix
District 31 Ricky Englund
District 34 Bonnie Westlin
District 35 Jim Abeler
District 36 John Hoffman
District 37 Jerry Newton
District 38
Pat Davern
District 40 Chris Eaton
District 41
Carolyn Laine
District 44 Deb Calvert
District 45
Ann Rest
District 46 Ron Latz
District 47 Darryl Scarborough
District 48 Steve Cwodzinski
District 49
Melisa Franzen
District 50
Melisa Halvorson-Wiklund
District 59 Bobby Joe Champion
District 60
Kari Dziedzic
District 61
Scott Dibble
District 62
Jeff Hayden
District 63
Patricia Torres Ray

 

FEDERAL RACES
(Endorsements by the Minnesota AFL-CIO)


President of the United States

Hillary Clinton

U.S. House of Representatives

1st District Tim Walz
2nd District
Angie Craig
4th District
Betty McCollum
5th District
Keith Ellison
6th District David Snyder
7th District
Collin Peterson
8th District
Rick Nolan

 

back to top

Home Who We Are News Gallery Take Action Calendar
Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
312 Central Ave., Suite 542, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: 612-379-4206 Fax: 612-379-1307
Have feedback or questions about this site? Contact the webmaster.